PRODUCTS
Kits *NEW*
Kids Craft Corner *NEW*
Botanicals *NEW*
COLORS
Natural Colorants *NEW*
SCENTS
Silver Sands
Spa Fragrances *NEW*
MOLDS
TUTORIALS
Tips & Tricks *NEW*
Recipes & Tutorials
BRL Lye Calculator
SHOPPING CART
Policies
 
Soap Making Supply

Taking Pride in Quality, Service & Integrity

Butters & Waxes
Butters
natural African shea butter for soapmaking
African Shea, Natural
An unrefined, gorgeous tan butter with a light nutty-smoky scent. There are absolutely no chemicals used in the refining process of this butter. It is slightly higher in Sap value than its refined cousin; the reason being, none of the good qualities of the butter have been removed by processing. It is naturally harvested in the wild of West Africa.
8 ounces, $4.75
1 pound, $7.89
refined shea butter for soaps and lotions
Shea Butter, Refined
A Refined white, odorless butter, slightly more firm than Mango Butter. It is one of the most moisturizing butters and high in unsaponifiables, making it an ideal super-fatting agent in soaps and luxurious in your other products. Sap Value =.126
8 ounces, $5.95
1 pound, $8.95

aloe vera butter
Aloe Vera Butter
Aloe Butter is an extraction of Aloe Barbadensis (aka Aloe Vera) using a coconut fatty fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. Suitable for a variety of skin care applications for lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms to enhance moisturization and to gain the properties of Aloe! Sap 245
8 ounces, $5.25
1 pound, $9.50

light cocoa butter
Cocoa Butter, Light
"Light" Cocoa Butter - Many of our customers have requested that we carry light Cocoa Butter so it does not interfere with their fragrances, but lends the emollient properties in their handcrafted lotion bars, soaps, body butters, that they have come to expect. It still has all of the wonderful qualities of the regular Cocoa Butter with much less scent. We use it many of our soaps up to 15% to make them oh so moisturizing, firmer and long lasting due to the Cocoa Butter.
INCI: THEOBROMA CACAO
8 ounces, $5.25
1 pound, $8.90

 
natural cocoa butter
Cocoa Butter, Natural
Natural, deep, rich Cocoa Butter with all of the fabulous properties for making anything from creams to soap. Take care to use a maximum of 15% in soapmaking as it is used to make soaps firmer but more than that could make your soap crack. Natural Cocoa Butter is known worldwide by expectant moms as a fabulous Belly Butter to smooth skin and minimize stretch marks. It is often used as a firming agent in creams, lotions, etc. Take advantage of the natural chocolaty scent and blend complementary fragrances or use just as is. Imagine how fantastic it would be in Lynn's Luxurious Coffee Butter Lotion Bar.
INCI: THEOBROMA CACAO

8 ounces, $4.95
1 pound, $8.95

pure white cocoa butter
Cocoa Butter, Pure White
All the richness of the natural cocoa butter but this is double charcoal filtered to
remove the scent and color. Snow white, no scent whatsoever to interfere with your chosen fragrance but
luxurious and velvety on the skin.
INCI: THEOBROMA CACAO

8 ounces, $6.95
1 pound, $10.95

coffee butter for soap making
"NEW" Coffee Butter
Coffee Butter has been highly touted in slimming body products in upscale salons and stores and is the hottest thing on the market currently. While we make no claims along those lines, the scent will make any coffee lover feel like they are in heaven. The oil is extracted from the coffee bean and dispersed into a hydrogenated vegetable oil base. It does not contain any caffeine. It can be used in anything you please from soaps to lip balms. I recommend a lip balm made with part coffee butter and flavored with out luscious Coffee & Kahlua lip flavor. Then try a lotion bar with shea, coffee butter, beeswax and your other favorite ingredients. Its consistency is naturally silky.
4 ounces, $6.95
8 ounces, $12.95
1 pound, $26.95

mango butter for lip balms, slaves, soap making, creams, cremes
Mango Butter
Mango Butter has returned. For a long time we could not find one that was the quality we demand. Finally, we have, it's rich, smooth, creamy and perfect for whatever you want to use it in. Lip Balms, Salves, Soapmaking, Cremes, etc.
8 ounces, $5.75
1 pound, $9.95

Gels
aloe vera gel
Aloe Vera Gel
The properties of the Aloe Plant are well known for their soothing and healing qualities, and now this is available to you in a pure liquid, organically grown plant extract. Uses include creams, lotions, body yogurts, body sprays or wherever your creativity takes you. It can be used in place of water as this is the actual juice expressed from the plant. This is amazingly moisturizing and soothing. Completely natural!! Several soap makers I know use this liquid in place of part of the water in their soap making.
8 ounces, $3.95
1 pound, $5.95

 
Waxes
white beeswax
yellow beeswax
Beeswax
Our gorgeous beeswax is a real treat. The moment you open the bag you inhale the sweet honey aroma. No bleach or chemical scent that some white beeswax has, even our white has that light sweet honey scent. It does not interfere with any fragrance you choose to put in your products, it's just a nice treat while you're putting your body butters and lip balms together.
White, 8 ounces, $4.95
White, 1 pound, $8.90
Yellow, 8 ounces, $4.75
Yellow, 1 pound, $7.90

candelilla wax
Candelilla Wax
Candelilla wax is the perfect alternative for vegan applications. It is made from a cactus native to Mexico and found in the deserts of the Southwest United States. It is slightly more firm than Beeswax with no drag. It makes lip balms that glide on like silk on your lips. As it is slightly stronger than beeswax, we recommend you use less to start with, around .7-.8 per ounce of Beeswax until you decide what is right for you.
INCI:
8 ounces, $5.75
1 pound, $8.95

emulsifying wax
Emulsifying Wax NF
A product that is used as a binder in toiletries made with oil and water to bind (emulsify) the oil and water together and keep them from separating. Great for use in cremes & lotions.
4 ounces, $2.95
8 ounces, $4.75
1 pound, $7.95

polawax
*NEW* Polawax NF
Polawax is considered by many to be the "ultimate" in Emulsifying Wax. It is a bit stronger than regular emulsifying wax so do compensate by using slightly less when using this premier Emulsifying wax. This wax is specifically used for binding oil and water emulsions to make cremes, lotions or any oil and water product. We believe you will be happy with it's performance after the first use. Comes in easy to measure pastilles.
4 ounces, $3.75
8 ounces, $4.95
1 pound, $8.95

Stearic Acid, palm
Stearic Acid, Palm
This is used for adding body to cremes and lotions and also used to make Cold Process soap firmer by melting it with oils before adding your lye water. It can cause a slight acceleration so take care when adding it to Cold Process soap if you plan to use a fragrance that has a tendency to accelerate.
4 ounces, $2.75
8 ounces, $3.95
1 pound, $5.95

citric acid
Citric Acid
Used in bath bombs, this is a must for that fizzy effect. It is also called for in many lotion and cream recipes to adjust the PH levels.
8 ounces, $2.25
1 pound, $2.95
  {top}
 
Copyright © 1999 - 2008 Oregon Trail Soap Supplies & More. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or redistributed without prior written permission.
Disclaimer: All trademarks & copyrights throughout this site remain the property of their respective owners.
website design by lela design, llc.