| |
P
O W D E R S |
 |
* N E W *
Honey Powder
Ultra fine honey powder can be used for dusting powders
and make great gifts for bridal showers. Add a soft
fluffy feather and your imagination. It's great for
scrubs and many other products as well. |
|
| |
|
|
 |
* N E W *
Buttermilk Powder
Buttermilk Powder can be reconstituted and used as part
of your liquid in soapmaking.
It only takes 4 ounces of the powder to make a full
quart of buttermilk and the freezer method can be used
as well. See the tutorial of easy
goatmilk soapmaking. You'll be amazed
how easy it is to make milk soap with this product,
and economical as well. Not to mention the silky lather
you get from milksoaps. |
|
| |
|
|
 |
* N E W *
Coconut Milk Powder
This powder is used exactly the same as Buttermilk Powder
and can be frozen after reconstituting (4 ounces powder
to make 1 quart of liquid) to use in CP soapmaking exactly
the same way you do in the easy
goatmilk soapmaking method. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
Hemp Seeds & Powder
Hempseeds left whole act with a massaging action in
soapmaking or, you can put them in your coffee grinder
and hit the pulse once or twice as shown in this soap
for a slightly scrubby action. If a sage green color
is what you want, the powder is a natural ultra light
exfoliant for sensitive skin and/or a natural sage green
colorant. |
|
| |
C L
A Y S |
| |
|
{top} |
| |
* N E W *
SEA CLAY: (Also known as Dead Sea Clay)
Sea Clay is an extremely gentle clay with a soft moss
color which is beautiful in soaps. It's kind to all
skin types and is very high in beneficial minerals.
Many spas use it to tighten pores and remove impurities
and excess oils and brighten the complexion and as a
body wrap clay.
You may add it as a natural colorant to soaps and if
you want a special treat for yourself, mix it with water,
floral water, goatmilk,yogurt or liquid of your choice
to make a paste and give yourself a nice relaxing facial.
Leave on for approximately 10-15 minutes for normal
skin and a little less if your skin is extremely sensitive.
This is a very versatile clay and once you try it, you
will love it. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
Rhassoul Clay, Powder
Rhassoul Clay has been mined deep in the Atlas Mountains
of Morocco for centuries. It's properties are amazing
as a skin treatment and used for facial masques, body
wraps and even as a hair volumizer. In centuries past
it was known for it's skin purifying properties and
the minerals in this clay absorb impurities in the skin
leaving it soft and glowing with radiant health. In
soap, it's a wonderful light exfoliant which will make
a noticeable difference in the feel of your skin with
the very first use. We offer this amazing product so
everyone who wants silky, healthy looking skin can try
it at an affordable price. We are in process of developing
recipes that will be posted to the site for your convenience. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
* N E W *
Mauve Clay
Not only is this clay a pretty mauvey tan, it has wonderful
soothing,
stress-relieving properties. The natural minerals help
to prevent tension and it is excellent in products for
people with oily skin. You can make a masque by adding
any liquid to it, allow it to dry, rinse with lukewarm
water and pat dry.
It makes an excellent acne soap. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
 |
* N E W *
French Green Clay
One of the two most important clays along with Rhassoul
for its amazing properties. It is an excellent detoxifier
and has up to 19 essential minerals that is believed
to help prevent the appearance of premature aging. It
is used as a natural colorant in Cold Process and Melt
& Pour soap alike. Make a paste with the clay in
oil or water before adding to soap so it does not draw
moisture from your soap. It makes an excellent facial
masque. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
 |
* N E W *
Moroccan Red Clay
Used for centuries for its superior drawing properties,
it deeply cleanses pores, is said to draw out toxins.
Great in an acne soap and a beautiful clay to use as
a natural colorant. Just add a little water or oil to
make a paste and add to your soap until desired color
is reached.
Works for both Melt & Pour and Cold Process soap.
|
|
| |
|
{top} |
 |
* N E W *
Kaolin White Clay
Also know as China White Clay. This clay provides excellent
slip for shaving soaps. It Is an extremely mild clay
as is Rose Clay. It is excellent for dry or sensitive
skin, especially since it does not have drawing powers,
it is suitable for any skin type.
It provides the most gentle exfoliation in Cold Process
Soap and works well in Melt and Pour soap too.
|
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
Rose Clay
Not to be confused with pink clay, ours is true Rose
Clay. Gentle enough for the most sensitive skin, this
clay will draw out toxins from delicate skin while lightly
exfoliating. It is excellent as a weekly masque or to
use as a colorant that stays true and will not mutate
in even CP soap. It stays a soft rose color and will
not fade. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
A D
D I T I V E S |
| |
Skin Flow C
Skin Flow C is a fine particle-sized modified wheat
starch that is aluminum-free, hydrophobic (water-repellent),
has free-flowing properties and imparts a soft and velvety
feel. It will improve the aesthetics of skin care products,
and it removes greasiness of creams, ointments and lotions.
Skin Flow C improves the flow and feel of powders, and
is an oil and moisture adsorbent for the face and body.
Applications-- Cosmetic powders, liquid powders, creams,
ointments, lotions, sunscreens, aftershave products,
antiperspirants, deodorants, color cosmetics, balms,
lipsticks, makeup and foundation. Treat yourself to
the Velvety feel you deserve. Typical use is 1-2 tsp.
of Skin Flow C per pound of product. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
Citric Acid
Used in bath bombs,
this is a must for that fizzy effect. It is also called
for in many lotion and cream recipes to adjust the PH
levels. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
Emulsifying Wax NF
A product that is used as a binder in toiletries made
with oil and water to bind (emulsify) the oil and water
together and keep them from separating. Great for use
in cremes & lotions. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
*POLAWAX* Emulsifying Wax NF
A product that is used as a binder in toiletries made
with oil and water to bind (emulsify) the oil and water
together and keep them from separating. A must for use
in cremes, lotions & Body Butters. |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
Menthol Crystals
Menthol Crystals are often used in sports rubs ... such
as Geri Burgert's Menthol Sports Salve. (Recipe is on
our Recipe page.) It is said by some to relieve stuffiness
or sore muscles when used as a salve.
Caution: Please do your own research on the Essential
Oils you choose to add and/or consult with your health
care provider before use! |
|
| |
|
{top} |
| |
|
|