Basic
Natural Colorant Instructions:
You may put the seed or powder directly into the oil
of your choice, usually Olive Oil but whatever you prefer.
Personally I love Sunflower Oil. You may do a hot infusion
by simmering the mixture on the stove on a very low
setting for an hour or so. Strain if you do not want
the flecks of color in your soap or use as is if you
want the flecks to show in your soaps. Another method
is to put the colorant into a heat
seal tea bag, seal the tea bag and
toss it in the oil. You can do a cold infusion by following
the same instructions but allow the colorants and oil
to sit in a sunny window or wherever it’s warm
until the desired color is reached. Shake gently every
once in a while to keep the infusion going.
NOTE: When using Alkanet powder, We strongly recommend
using Titanium Dioxide in your soap base to Prevent
the “grey”. While you probably do not
see it, there IS an underlying yellow tint in soap
base which strongly affects purples if you do not
prepare your base. Then you have the pretty lavender
or purple you are looking for.
|
| |
|
|
| |
* N E W *
SEA CLAY: (Also known as Dead Sea Clay)
Sea Clay is an extremely gentle clay with a soft moss
color which is beautiful in soaps. It's kind to all
skin types and is very high in beneficial minerals.
Many spas use it to tighten pores and remove impurities
and excess oils and brighten the complexion and as a
body wrap clay.
You may add it as a natural colorant to soaps and if
you want a special treat for yourself, mix it with water,
floral water, goatmilk,yogurt or liquid of your choice
to make a paste and give yourself a nice relaxing facial.
Leave on for approximately 10-15 minutes for normal
skin and a little less if your skin is extremely sensitive.
This is a very versatile clay and once you try it, you
will love it. |
|
| |
|
|
| |
* N E W *
Kelp Powder: Inci: Laminaria
digitata
This makes a beautiful deep green soap or you may wish
to use it straight or mixed with sea clay, rose clay
or other beneficial clays as a mineral rich facial masque.
It will have a slightly oceany scent, perfect in keeping
with a theme or use with our **Mediterranean
Sea Salt fragrance** with a gorgeous
green swirl. |
|
| |
|
|
 |
Annato
Seed, Whole
Bixa orellana For a pretty peachy or orange
color, depth depends on the amount you use.
|
|
| |
|
|
 |
Annato Seed, Powder
Bixa orellana
Much more concentrated than it's whole counterpart,
Annato Seed powder produces peachy to deep orange color,
depending on the amount used. |
|
| |
|
|
 |
Alkanet Powder
Anchusa officinalis Used to give you a pretty
purply pink color for those who prefer the natural
look. See NOTE above.
|
|
| |
|
|
 |
Madder Root Powder
Rubica tinctoria
For a gorgeous Antique Rose color, infuse less of this
colorant than usual as it is quite strong. ½
to 1 tsp per 2-4 oz of oil will be plenty
|
|
| |
|
|
 |
Red Sandalwood
Powder
Pterocarpus santalinus
A beautiful natural colorant that is fun to watch as
it is to use. You may infuse it or it can be used directly
in your lye water or base before trace so you mix It
in well. I used 2 level tablespoons (.25 oz.) to color
a 138 ounce batch of Cold Process to a lovely Brick
Red-Purple color. This colorant is exceptional, it is
really lovely and it can go through Many color changes
before it settles into the red or purplish
color that you want based on the amount you use.
|
|