Oregon Trail Soap Supply
PRODUCTS
Kits *NEW*
Kids Craft Corner *NEW*
Botanicals *NEW*
COLORS
Natural Colorants *NEW*
SCENTS
Silver Sands
Spa Fragrances *NEW*
MOLDS
TUTORIALS
Tips & Tricks *NEW*
Recipes & Tutorials
BRL Lye Calculator
SHOPPING CART
Policies
 
Soap Making Supply

Taking Pride in Quality, Service & Integrity

Oils & Glycerin
There is a wide variety in the oils and glycerin options in soapmaking:
we have gathered the best for you to choose from

soap making supplies
organic hempseed oil sale
organic hempseed oil, pure and natural

PURE, NATURAL ORGANIC Hempseed Oil
This lovely oil is Certified Organic. It will pe a great addition in any soap, and is especially nice in 'leave on' products such as lip balm. Hemp is an exceptionally moisturizing oil that penetrates easily and leaves your skin soft and supple.
This Organic Oil has a shelf life of approximately 60-90 days, it can be stored in your refrigerator to extend the shelf life for a year or more. It can also be stored in the freezer for an indefinite storage life.

Sap value: 192
INCI = Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

8 ounces, $8.95
1 pound, $14.95
ON SALE $9.95
     

oil sample pack

3 Oil Sample Pack
If you can't decide which oil you like best for your soaping, crèmes, lotions or if you would just that tickles your fancy, then you don't have to like to experiment, now you may choose several oils at one incredibly low price. You will receive three 8 ounce bottles of your choice of the oils. This is the perfect opportunity to experiment with different oils to find out what works for you for an excellent price.
$14.50 per pack
1st Oil:
2nd Oil:
3rd Oil:
Qty.
 

coconut oil and palm oil for soap making

Soapers Combo
We are now offering a very inexpensive way to try Coconut Oil and Palm Oil, your basic soaping oils. Choose either the one pound or gallon size, and get the corresponding weight of each.
1 pound each, $5.95
1 gallon each, $28.95
 

aloe vera oil

Aloe Vera Oil
Treat your beautiful skin to the soothing properties of this unique oil miscible, organically grown plant extract in a variety of your fine toiletries. Uses include soaps, lotions, crèmes, lip balms, body butters and any other application where your skin needs the soothing treatment of the fabulous Aloe Vera. This is amazingly moisturizing and smoothing, contains no preservatives or coloring agents. Completely Natural!! Use as little as 3% to a full 100% to feel the benefits of this pale golden, odorless, silky oil.
INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Oil
8 ounces, $5.95
1 pound, $10.95
 

apricot kernel oil

Apricot Kernel Oil
A perfect all around oil, it can be used for mature skin because of it's high Vitamin A content. It's especially nourishing and extremely gentle. It's an excellent massage oil as well. Great for super-fatting soap and an excellent oil for making overnight crème or for sensitive or dehydrated skin. Sap: 0.1350
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca
8 ounces, $4.95
1 pound, $8.95

avocado oil

Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil is a wonderfully luxurious penetrating oil that can make a noticeable difference in soap at as little as one ounce per pound. It's said to be an excellent oil for problem skin such as extreme dryness and eczema. It's a pale golden oil, highly moisturizing and extremely stable. It's nearly odorless having only the faintest nutlike scent. This luxurious oil is a must have for every soap and toiletry maker who wants the very best. Try using it in a crème, absolutely silky! Sap: 0.1330
INCI: Persea Gratissima
8 ounces, $5.45
1 pound, $9.95
 

natural green avocado oil

Avocado Oil, Natural Deep Green
As with it's counterpart, the refined Avocado Oil, this oil contains protein, vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin. It is highly therapeutic oil. It softens, increases elasticity, leaves no greasy residue and moisturizes the skin. Having exceptional cosmetic and nutritional qualities. Avocado oil is a beautiful emerald green color and slight nutty scent that I have found does not interfere with your scents when using it. It creates a silky cream or lotion. Sap: 0.1330
INCI: Persea Gratissima
8 ounces, $5.45
1 pound, $9.95

babassu oil

Babassu Oil
Another in the luxury line of oils that will spoil you when you try it. I've used this one in lotions, cremes, and best of all, lip balms. It makes the silkiest lip balm imaginable, see our recipe page, pure bliss for your lips. Use it for an especially firm, luxurious bar of soap. When using Lye Calculators, if it doesn't have this oil, use coconut to calculate your recipes and that will work perfectly for you. You deserve the luxury of this amazing oil! Sap: 0.1750
INCI: Orbignya Oleifera
8 ounces, $4.75
1 pound, $7.95

castor oil

Castor Oil
Castor oil is a natural emollient that penetrates the skin making it more soft and pliable. It's a necessity in making shampoo bars and a benefit in cold process soap making as a super-fatting oil. It is moisturizing and a natural humectant, meaning it actually draws moisture to your skin. It has been said to help hold the scent in cold process soap making. It is a very stable oil and makes clouds of luxurious lather. Sap: 0.1286 INCI: Ricinus Communis
8 ounces, $3.75
1 pound, $6.25

coconut oil, 76 degree for cold process soap

Coconut Oil, 76 degree
Coconut oil is one of the standards for Cold Process soapmaking. It adds no unwanted color to your soap, it's pure white and helps to make a firm bar. It's a must for CP soap making. It is a very stable oil and makes tons of luxurious lather. Sap 0.190 INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil
1 pound, $3.50
1 gallon, $17.95
 

fractionated coconut oil

Coconut Oil, Fractionated
Fractionated Coconut Oil is perhaps one of the most moisturizing oils while NOT leaving a greasy feeling. It's made from light and solid fraction of coconut PK oil after it has undergone a simple fractionation process or "crystal fractionation (separation). FCO is the "light part", crystal clear and only a drop will convince you what a wonderful oil this is. Men love lotions made with this oil because of its non greasy feeling while providing superior moisturizing properties. It's excellent for a massage oil as well since it washes out of sheets and towels easily. Sap value 0.237
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

8 ounces, $4.95
1 pound, $8.95
 

virgin coconut oil, cold process extracted

Coconut Oil, Virgin
This is a virgin, cold pressed, ultra-pure coconut oil that has been extracted from fresh coconut milk. This oil is NOT processed by means of solvents or high heat but by a unique cold process extraction which retains all of the components of coconut oil including the wonderful coconut scent. Virgin coconut oil is a light, penetrating oil with a shelf life of 2 years plus and is extremely stable. It makes the most luxurious lotion bar, crème, lotion or lip balm oil you can imagine and an excellent super-fatting agent in soaps. Sap Value = 0.1946
INCI: Cocos nucifera oil
8 ounces, $4.95
1 pound, $9.50

grapeseed oil for regenerating delicate skin

Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is especially good for people with problem skin as it almost never causes any adverse reactions for those with delicate skin. It is widely used as a massage oil and an excellent carrier oil. Grapeseed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues which allow better control of skin moisturization. Rich in Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. Sap 0.192
INCI: Vitis vinifera
8 ounces, $4.95
1 pound, $8.95
 

hazelnut oil

Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut oil is said to be an excellent choice for it's ability to tone and tighten the skin. It is used as well as a carrier oil and can be mixed with other oils for massage. Much like Grapeseed oil, it is especially good for face and body creams when you have normal to oily skin but still need that light moisturizing effect. Sap: 0.1921
INCI: Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
8 ounces, $4.95
1 pound, $8.95

natural hempseed oil, skin emollient with fatty acids

Hempseed Oil, Natural
Hempseed Oil is a valuable source of fatty acids the skin uses and is particularly emollient for dry skin. This oil is an ideal ingredient for light body oils, creams, lotions and soaps. Early research has shown that it has a direct benefit when applied in 100% pure form to dry skin but typical concentrations in oil and water emulsions may range from 1% to 10% or even higher with the higher concentration giving the greater benefit. We waited a while to carry it again until we could find our DEEP Emerald Green nutty scented gorgeous hemp oil but the wait was worth it. Sap: 0.1345
INCI: Cannabis Sativa
8 ounces, $8.95
1 pound, $13.95

jojoba oil, a non-greasy carrier oil

Jojoba Oil
This bright golden oil is a favorite to many as a carrier oil due to it's properties being the closest to human sebum (skin's natural oil). This is an oil I would highly recommend when making products for men due to it's non greasy quality; mostly due to the fact that it is technically a liquid wax. Sap: 93.8
INCI: Simmondsia chinensis
7.5 ounces, $7.95
15.5 ounces, $14.50
 

macadamia nut oil for skin and hair care

Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil as well as Kukui Oil have a centuries old tradition of being oils prized in the Hawaiian Islands as a treatment for both skin and hair. It is a highly absorbable oil that is extremely nourishing to mature and/or dry skin. It is very high in palmitoleic acid which is very similar to the skin's own natural oils. It has a shelf life of a year or more and is an excellent massage oil. It is a great multi purpose oil and in cream soaps, it's wonderful. Try it in an eye cream, yummm! Sap: 0.1390
INCI: Macadamia Ternifolia
8 ounces, $4.95
1 pound, $8.95
 

monoi de tahiti

Monoi de Tahiti
Monoi de Tahiti is a naturally concentrated emollient for women of all ages. Monoi is a natural skin care product made from Tiare Gardenia blossoms and coconut extract from the Cocos Nuncifera variety. It has naturally superior hydrating qualities as well as protection for your skin against premature wrinkles, sun and wind damage. The Tiare scent will take your breath away. Use this in a product that will be applied directly to your skin such as a cream or lotion, although you can use it to make a very luxurious soap if you wish, for a private "stash" when you want to wash away the cares of the day and be transported to a Tahitian island. Sap: 0.240
INCI: Cocos nucifera oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis
8 ounces, $9.95
1 pound, $18.50
 

monoi de tahiti

Monoi de Tahiti-Unscented
Monoi de Tahiti with all it's lovely moisturizing properties, but... with no scent to interfere with whatever scent you may choose. Monoi as a hair masque, ultra luxurious moisturizer or any way you choose it is pure silken luxury for your body. Enjoy the benefits with our unscented with your own favorite fragrance. Sap: 0.240
INCI: Cocos nucifera oil (and) Gardenia Tahitensis
8 ounces, $8.95
1 pound, $17.50

castile olive oil pure for soap making

Olive Oil, Grade A
Olive Oil is perhaps the most traditional soapmaking oil and pure olive oil soap, known as Castile is gentle enough for a newborn and is actually recommended for babies. Olive oil is well known for it's anti oxidant properties making it especially good for skin care. It helps to retain moisture and promotes soft supple skin. Our olive is a combination of Refined and Virgin known as Grade A Olive. If you have sensitive skin, you may want to consider a pure castile soap as your best choice. Sap: 0.1340
INCI: Olea Europaea
1 pound, $4.75
1 gallon, $29.95
palm oil, refined bleached and deodorized Palm Oil, RDB
A unique feature of the oil palm is that it produces two types of oil - palm oil from the flesh of the fruit, and palm kernel oil from the seed or kernel. It begins as a red-orange oil that is Refined, Bleached and Deodorized (RBD Palm) to product the finished product that we use for soap making. Palm Oil is both conditioning and makes an excellent hard bar of soap. It is very high in vitamin E which is said to play a protective role in cellular aging. Sap: 0.1440 INCI: Elaeis Guineensis
1 pound, $3.50
1 gallon, $17.95
 
palm kernel oil flakes for firm soaps and big bubbles Palm Kernel Oil, Flakes
Palm Kernel Flakes, which is simply flaked Palm Kernel Oil, is used to create big fluffy bubbles and make a harder bar of soap. It's often used in place of Coconut oil for those individuals who are sensitive to coconut. It can also be used in conjunction with coconut as it has nearly identical properties. You'll love this easy to work with, easy to measure flake form, for all your soap making. Our recommendation is do not exceed 25% however, individuals may vary in preference. Sap: 0.1560
1 pound, $3.75
rice bran oil, gentle, perfect for eye creams and baby products Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil is one of the most gentle oils which makes it perfect for eye creams, baby products and light facial and body moisturizers for all skin types. It's an excellent source of natural Vitamin E associated with anti-oxidant properties. The quality characteristics of rice bran oil include a maximum free fatty acid levels (as oleic acid) of 0.1%, a maximum peroxide value of 1.0 mq/kg, 0.05% moisture, iodine value of 99–108, Sap: 0.180
INCI: Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
8 ounces, $2.25
1 pound, $3.50
 
shea oil or liquid shea butter for lotions, creams and melt and pour soap making Shea Oil
Liquid Shea Butter - At last, a shea butter (oil) that is perfect for lotions, crèmes and especially Melt and Pour at a recommended usage at one teaspoon per pound max., it will not affect the lather except to make it richer and eliminate the tendency of some bases toward drying. Use a few drops right out of the bottle for dry skin and you'll be amazed at what it will do. Store at room temperature for approximately two years. Sap Value = 183
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Oil
8 ounces, $6.95
1 pound, $12.50
sunflower oil for soapmaking Sunflower Oil
Our Sunflower Oil is expeller pressed, meaning it is not extracted by any chemical means. It makes a beautiful white firm bar of soap. Sunflower is an extremely stable oil and when properly stored in a cool, dry place will last up to one year. It is also a wonderful massage oil as it is odorless does not absorb as readily as other oils, making it very moisturizing. It's iodine value is 134, Sap: 0.188
INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
8 ounces, $3.50
1 pound, $5.95
sweet almond oil for soap and toiletry making Sweet Almond Oil
This is one of the most versatile oils in soap and toiletry making. It's a wonderful moisturizer, a great oil for massage therapy, an excellent carrier oil for roll on perfumes as well as solid perfumes. It's a must-have addition to soap making as well as for crèmes, lotions, and much more. It's one of my favorites because of the versatility of Sweet Almond. We carry only the ultra refined, clear oil that has no odor to interfere with your fragrances. Sap: 0.136
INCI: Prunus Dulcis Oil
8 ounces, $3.95
1 pound, $7.50
vegetable glycerin for lotions, creams and soapmaking Vegetable Glycerin
A natural humectant, meaning it draws moisture to your skin making it soft and supple. Use in crèmes and lotions; it is most beneficial in products that come in direct contact with your skin although it can very successfully be used in soap making. Our glycerin is USP 99.5%.
INCI: Glycerin
8 ounces, $3.95
1 pound, $6.95
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright © 1999 - 2008 Oregon Trail Soap Supplies & More. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or redistributed without prior written permission.
Disclaimer: All trademarks & copyrights throughout this site remain the property of their respective owners.
website design by lela design, llc.